Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions

The Carlile Swimming Group (“Carlile Swimming”) is bound by Australian Privacy Principals and is governed by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), outlining lawful means for which Carlile Swimming collects, uses and disposes of personal information that comes into its possession.

Carlile Swimming may from time to time, review and update this policy to take account new laws and technology or changes to Carlile Swimming’s operations. All personal information will be governed by its most recent policy posted.

Collection

Carlile Swimming collects personal information from customers and where our customers are children, their parents/guardians. In some circumstances Carlile Swimming may be provided with information by a third party. If a person provides personal information about another person to Carlile Swimming, Carlile Swimming requires that you inform that person that you have done so and provide them with a
copy of this policy.

The information collected is needed for Carlile Swimming to operate it business effectively. This includes activities not limited to:

(i) Providing swimming instruction;

(ii) Administering our services; and

(iii) Providing relevant information to the person regarding our services.

Information collected is done so fairly and lawfully without being intrusive. In collecting the information Carlile Swimming will take reasonable steps to ensure the individual knows that it is collecting the information. If you do not wish to receive information about our services, you will be able to request us not to send the person this information.

Use and Disclosure

Carlile Swimming collects personal information from a variety of sources. The information collected will be used for the purpose originally explained when the information was collected and for any related purpose. We may share this information with other companies in the Carlile Swimming group but we will not share this information with any other third parties without that person’s consent, unless:

i) required for health or other emergency reasons;

ii) it is in the interest of the well-being of the person or the person’s child;

iii) to investigate suspected fraud or unlawful activity;

iv) it is required or authorised by law; or

v) it is required for law enforcement.

If that person refuses to provide their or their child’s personal information to us, we may refuse to
provide our services to that person or that person’s child.

Management and Security of Personal Information

Carlile Swimming takes reasonable steps to ensure any personal information used is accurate and upto-date. Carlile Swimming also takes reasonable steps to ensure that the information in its possession is protected. Personal information that is no longer required is destroyed by secure means.

Access and Correction

You have the right to seek access to the your or your child’s personal information at any time and to advise Carlile Swimming of any inaccuracy. There are exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act. If you make an access request, reasonable steps will be enforced to confirm your identity. Carlile Swimming reserves the right to deny access to personal information.

Contact Us

If you have any concerns regarding a breach of privacy, or to obtain access to your or your child’s personal information, the person should contact:

Manager – Customer Experience
Carlile Swimming
Suite 152, 117 Old Pittwater Road
Brookvale NSW 2100
Phone: (02) 9937 6600
Fax: (02) 9937 6601
Email: enquiries@carlile.com.au

For further information about Australian privacy issues, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website: www.privacy.gov.au